Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'crestabruchii'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Lettuce leaf begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Insignificant pink flowers, 3/4" across. Grown for it's ovate, acute, bronze green leaves, 8" long, with heavily crested margins, edged in red hairs.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Notes for Identification: A rhizomatous begonia. Rhizomatous begonias are variable, mostly evergreen perennials with creeping, erect, or subsurface rhizomes, and small single flowers, borne solitary or in large cymes, on 6-12" flower stalks, in winter or early spring. Hybrids derived from begonia bowerae, the "eyelash begonias", have colored leaves with prominently fringe-haired margins, and those derived from begonia imperialis have unusual leaf surfaces and colors. Rhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58-72f/14-22c. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and drain thoroughly. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants usda heat zones (days above 86f): less then 1 day zone 11 to 7 days zone 27 to 14 days zone 314 to 30 days zone 430 to 45 days zone 545 to 60 days zone 660 to 90 days zone 790 to 120 days zone 8120 to 150 days zone 9150 to 180 days zone 10180 to 210 days zone 11greater then 210 zone 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com