Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'can-can'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Can-can begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 36"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rich, yellow flowers, 7" across, with serrated petals that have heavy red picotee margins.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Notes for Identification: If used as a bedding plant, set out after all danger of frost has passed, and lift again in autumn before first frost. Under glass, provide bright, filtered light and reduce humidity when flowering. Pinch out small female flowers to prolong flowering. To store tubers: dust with fungicide, and store dormant tubers at 41-45f. In spring replant, hollow side up. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com