Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'boomer'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Boomer begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Boomer begonia bears cymes of white flowers, 1/2" across on flowers stalks to 12" long.
Soil Type: Begonia 'boomer' prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Begonia 'boomer' is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow boomer begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Notes for Identification: Boomer begonia is a vigorous, shrub like begonia with thick stems and rounded, lobed, puckered, bronze-green leaves, 6-10" across, with pale green veins and stiff, short hairs. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com