Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'baby perfection'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Baby perfection begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 7"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Light pink flowers, 1/4" across. Has small pelate, ovate, deeply lobed, chartreuse-green leaves, 1/2" across, margined with black.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Notes for Identification: A rhizomatous begonia. Rhizomatous begonias are variable, mostly evergreen perennials with creeping, erect, or subsurface rhizomes, and small single flowers, borne solitary or in large cymes, on 6-12" flower stalks, in winter or early spring. Hybrids derived from begonia bowerae, the "eyelash begonias", have colored leaves with prominently fringe-haired margins, and those derived from begonia imperialis have unusual leaf surfaces and colors. Rhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58-72ºf/14-22ºc. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and drain thoroughly.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants usda heat zones (days above 86ºf): less then 1 day zone 1 1 to 7 days zone 2 7 to 14 days zone 3 14 to 30 days zone 4 30 to 45 days zone 5 45 to 60 days zone 6 60 to 90 days zone 7 90 to 120 days zone 8 120 to 150 days zone 9 150 to 180 days zone 10 180 to 210 days zone 11 greater then 210 zone 12  
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com