Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia aconitifolia 'Hildegard Schneider'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh a-kon-eye-tih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Hildegard Schneider Holly-leaf Begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (1m)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Hildegard Schneider Holly-leaf Begonia (Begonia aconitifolia) bear 15 pendent pale pink flowers. Grown for it's bronze tinted leaves with red undersides and pronounced silver markings.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Hildegard Schneider Holly-leaf Begonia (Begonia aconitifolia) seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Hildegard Schneider Holly-leaf Begonia (Begonia aconitifolia) is a woody, fibrous-rooted, usually upright, evergreen perennial. Has slender, bamboo like stems, with regularly spaced, swollen nodes, and broad, asymmetrical, deeply toothed to lobed leaves.

Grown for it's habit, foliage and flowers.

Does not tolerate continuous, direct sunlight well. It tends to shed it's lower leaves, especially if overwatered. To keep clothed to the base, cut back over-long canes to 2 or 3 buds in the spring or early summer.  

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com