Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bauhinia variegata 'candida'

Pronunciation: Bah-hin-ee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Mountain ebony, orchid tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Pure white flowers, occasionally suffused green, 3-5" across
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids, mealybugs, fungal leaf spot, stem galls, root rots
Propagation: Sow seed at 60 degrees f/16 degrees c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com