Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bauhinia galpinii

Pronunciation: bah-HIN-ee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Red Orchid Bauhinia, Pride of the Cape, Pride of de Kaap
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 10ft
Width to: 10ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Pride of the Cape (Bauhinia galpinii) bears orange or red flowers, to 3in across
Soil Type: prefers fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: spider mites, aphids, mealybugs, fungal leaf spot, stem galls, root rots
Propagation: sow Pride of the Cape (Bauhinia galpinii) seed at 60 degrees F/16 degrees C in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pride of the Cape (Bauhinia galpinii) is a spreading, or semi climbing, evergreen shrub with oval, notched or 2-lobed, light green leaves, 2 inches long.

When grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in full light. When in full growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; reduce water in winter.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com