Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Passiflora foetida

Pronunciation: Pass-iff-flor-uh fet-uh-duh
Family: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Stinking passionflower, corona de cristo, fetid passionflower, scarlet-fruit passion flower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Saucer, light purple to white followed by yellow to orange fruit
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, scale, leaf spots, iron deficiency, viruses
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64 in spring, take semi ripe cuttings in summer, layer in spring or autumn
Native to: Tropical america
Notes for Identification: A herbaceous perennial vine that is native to tropical america. The plant has an unpleasant smell, but the fruit is edible and has a tangy sweet flavor. It is a host to the gulf fritillary. Considered native and introduced in the united states to these states: usa: az , fl , hi , md , tx
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com