Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Barkeria skinneri

Pronunciation: Bar-ker-ee-uh skin-er-eye
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Skinner's barkeria
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Rich, magenta to lilac flowers with yellow keels, 1 1/2" across
Soil Type: Epiphytic orchid potting mix in a slatted basket or pot
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide when the plant fills the pot and flows over the sides.
Notes for Identification: Cool growing, epiphytic orchid. They require perfect drainage. In summer provide moist, shady conditions, water freely, applying half strength fertilizer at every third watering and mist once or twice a day. Admit full light and keep dry in winter. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com