Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Barkeria lindleyana

Pronunciation: bar-KER-ee-ah Lind-Lee-Ay-Nuh
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Lindley's barkeria, orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Orchid (Barkeria lindleyana) bears white, lilac or deep purple flowers, 2 1/2-3" across
Soil Type: Epiphytic orchid potting mix in a slatted basket or pot
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide Orchid (Barkeria lindleyana) when the plant fills the pot and flows over the sides.
Native to: Mexico and Costa Rica
Notes for Identification:

Orchid (Barkeria lindleyana) is a cool growing, epiphytic orchid. They require perfect drainage. In summer provide moist, shady conditions, water freely, applying half strength fertilizer at every third watering and mist once or twice a day. Admit full light and keep dry in winter. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com