Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baptisia perfoliata

Pronunciation: Bap-tiz-ee-ah per-fo-lee-ay-ta
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Catbells
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Axillary, solitary, bright yellow flowers, to 1/2" across
Soil Type: Porous, preferably sandy soil
Pests and Diseases: Seed may be eaten by weevils. Fungal leaf spots, powdery mildew, rust
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in early spring
Native to: South carolina
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com