Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baptisia pendula

Pronunciation: Bap-tiz-ee-ah
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: White wild indigo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3. 5'
Width to: 30"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Erect, terminal racemes of many white flowers, to 1" across, followed by many black seed pods
Soil Type: Porous, preferably sandy soil
Pests and Diseases: Seed may be eaten by weevils. Fungal leaf spots, powdery mildew, rust
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in early spring
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com