Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Banksia serrata

Pronunciation: Bangk-see-a sair-ay-tuh
Family: Proteacea
Common Name: Saw banksia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Green yellow to creamy gray flowerheads, 3 1/2-6" long
Soil Type: Well drained, neutral to acidic soil, low in phosphates and nitrates
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, plants may become chlorotic if soil is too alkaline or contains too much phosphorous
Propagation: Sow seed singly in small containers at 64 degrees f/18 degrees c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in winter
Notes for Identification: An erect then spreading shrub or tree with narrowly obovate to oblong, toothed leaves, 3-6" long, downy and light red or reddish brown at first, then leathery smooth and glossy deep green.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com