Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Banksia menziesii

Pronunciation: Bangk-see-a men-zee-zee-eye
Family: Proteacea
Common Name: Firewood banksia, menzies' banksia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Short cylindrical to broadly ovate flowerheads, 4-6" long, varying from red aging to yellow, to pink or bronze.
Soil Type: Well drained, neutral to acidic soil, low in phosphates and nitrates
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, plants may become chlorotic if soil is too alkaline or contains too much phosphorous
Propagation: Sow seed singly in small containers at 64 degrees f/18 degrees c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in winter
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com