Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Banksia ericifolia

Pronunciation: Bangk-see-a er-ik-ih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Proteacea
Common Name: Heath banksia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Cylindrical, orange yellow to orange red or russet flowerheads, to 8" long
Soil Type: Well drained, neutral to acidic soil, low in phosphates and nitrates
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, plants may become chlorotic if soil is too alkaline or contains too much phosphorous
Propagation: Sow seed singly in small containers at 64 degrees f/18 degrees c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in winter
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com