Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Banksia baxteri

Pronunciation: Bangk-see-a baks-ter-eye
Family: Proteacea
Common Name: Bird's nest bansia, baxter's banksia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Spherical, greenish yellow flowerheads, 2-3" across
Soil Type: Well drained, neutral to acidic soil, low in phosphates and nitrates
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, plants may become chlorotic if soil is too alkaline or contains too much phosphorous
Propagation: Sow seed singly in small containers at 64 degrees f/18 degrees c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in winter
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com