Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'climbing shot silk'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Climbing shot silk rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 10'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Urn shaped to cupped, double, sweet scented flowers, 4" across, salmon pink suffused yellow
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: A branching climbing rose. Prune in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: in the first 2 years, cut out only dead, diseased or damaged wood; train stems onto wires or other, preferably horizontal supports. From year 3, prune main shoots to within designated area for growth; reduce sideshoots by 2/3, or to 3 or 4 buds. For renewal: cut back 1 or 2 oldest stems to 10-18" above ground. Repeat every 1-3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com