Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Passiflora edulis 'incense'

Pronunciation: Pass-iff-flor-uh ed-yew-liss
Family: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Granadilla, qarandila, maracuja, passionfruit, passion fruit
Cultivar: 'incense'
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bowl shaped, royal purple flowers 3" across followed by yellow to purple fruit
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, scale, leaf spots, iron deficiency, viruses
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64 in spring, take semi ripe cuttings in summer, layer in spring or autumn
Native to: Brazil
Notes for Identification: A vigorous, woody climber that is native to brazil. This cultivar is very fragrant. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com