Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'champlain'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Champlain rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Cupped, double, velvety dark red flowers, 2 1/2-3" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: A bushy shrub rose. Prune in dormant season. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants usda heat zones (days above 86f): less then 1 day zone 11 to 7 days zone 27 to 14 days zone 314 to 30 days zone 430 to 45 days zone 545 to 60 days zone 660 to 90 days zone 790 to 120 days zone 8120 to 150 days zone 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com