Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'camaieux'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Camaieux rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3. 5'
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cupped, fully double, scented, light pink flowers, 3 1/2" across, striped with crimson purple to lilac gray
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: A gallica rose. Prune in summer. For maintenance: cut back overlong shoots by up to 1/3; reduce sideshoots by 2/3. For renewal: cut out one or two of the oldest stems every 1-3 years.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants usda heat zones (days above 86ºf): less then 1 day zone 1 1 to 7 days zone 2 7 to 14 days zone 3 14 to 30 days zone 4 30 to 45 days zone 5 45 to 60 days zone 6 60 to 90 days zone 7 90 to 120 days zone 8 120 to 150 days zone 9  
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com