Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dipcadi serotinum

Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Ornithogalum serotinum
Common Name: Dipcadi, brown flowered squill
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 18"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Tubular, bronze, green or dull orange-red flowers, 1" long, with spreading or reflexing tips
Soil Type: Light, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Remove offsets during summer dormancy
Native to: S. W. Europe, n. Africa
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com