Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlox subulata

Pronunciation: Flocks sub-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common Name: Creeping phlox, moss pink, moss phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Pests and Diseases: Mites cause the foliage to lose its green color, especially in dry weather. Heavy infestations form fine webbing. Leaf spots attack the leaves. Remove infected leaves as noticed. Powdery mildew is the most common diseases on this plant. The disease causes a white powdery growth on the leaves. Crown rot may cause rotting near the soil line. A white fungal growth forms on the stem bases. Remove infected plants.
Notes for Identification: Description plant habit: spreading; prostrate (flat) plant density: moderate growth rate: moderate texture: fine foliageleaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: linearleaf venation: none, or difficult to seeleaf type and persistence: deciduousleaf blade length: less than 2 inchesleaf color: green flowerflower color: pink; lavender; white; redflower characteristic: spring floweringculturelight requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: acidic; alkaline; sand; loam; claydrought tolerance: moderatesoil salt tolerances: poorplant spacing: 12 to 18 inches otherwinter interest: no special winter interestinvasive potential: aggressive, spreading plantpest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management creeping phlox is suitable for rock gardens, ground covers or for planting on top of a garden wall. Flowers and foliage will cascade down a container side making a nice compliment to an upright plant in the container. It makes a nice stabilizer for a sloping landscape. Phlox should be located in the full sun for best growth. The plants benefit from fertilization, and from regular irrigation in dry weather during the growing season. Cut the foliage back after flowering to encourage denser growth and perhaps a weak second flower display. Cultivars include: 'crimson beauty' - red flowers; 'emerald cushion' - pink flowers; 'millstream' - white with a crimson eye; 'millstream daphne' - dark blue flowers; 'white delight' - white flowers. Propagation is by division of non-woody stems in early spring. Stem cuttings may be taken in summer or fall. Pests and diseases uses: ground cover; cascading down a wall availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness rangethe plant goes unnoticed during the year because it blends in with the grass and other surrounding parts of the landscape until flowers emerge in late winter and spring. It is one of the signals that spring has arrived. Flower colors vary from red and lavender to pink and white, depending on the cultivar grown. Plants grow no more than about 6-inches-tall forming thick clumps and a good ground cover. The stiff leaves are narrow growing to about 1-inch-long and perhaps to 1/16-inch wide. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com