Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dracaena thalioides

Pronunciation: Druh-see-nuh thal-ee-oy-deez
Family: Dracaenaceae
Common Name: Lance dracaena, dwarf dracaena
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
Notes for Identification: Description                 plant habit: uprightplant density: dense        growth rate: slow        texture: coarse    foliage        leaf arrangement: alternate        leaf type: simple        leaf margin: entire        leaf shape: linear        leaf venation: parallel        leaf type and persistence: evergreen        leaf blade length: 8 to 12 inches        leaf color: green        fall color: no fall color change        fall characteristic: not showyflower        flower color: pink        flower characteristic: unpleasant fragrance; year-round flowering    fruit        fruit shape: round        fruit cover: fleshy       fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches        trunk/bark/branches: not particularly showy; typically multi-trunked or clumping stems        current year stem/twig color: not applicable        current year stem/twig thickness: not applicable    culture        light requirement: plant grows in the shade        soil tolerances: acidic; slightly alkaline; sand; loam; clay        plant spacing: 24 to 36 inches    otherroots: sprouts from roots or lower trunkwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: not known to be invasive pest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management: lance dracaena is one of the most shade tolerant plants used in south florida landscapes. It is frequently utilized as a tall ground cover for shady areas of the landscape and also makes a nice indoor container plant. It is used like cast iron plant is in usda hardiness zones 7 through 9.     this plant will flourish in partial to full shade on rich, moist soils of good drainage. It performs well in acidic soils and will thrive on two applications of fertilizer per summer.     pests and diseases    no known pests are associated with dracaena thalioides.          origin: not native to north america    uses: mass planting; ground cover; suitable for growing indoors dracaena thalioides is a plant that finds its native habitat in tropical africa. This 1- to 2-foot-tall species has an upright growth habit and is used in the landscape for its attractive foliage. The dark green leaves are 12 inches long and sit atop a 10-inch-long petiole. The leaf blades are lanceolate in shape and have prominent parallel veins. Small, pink, star-shaped flowers occur in 10-inch-long spikes that appear at various times throughout the year. The flowers and small, fleshy fruits of this plant are inconspicuous. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com