Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dracaena reflexa

Pronunciation: Druh-see-nuh ree-flecks-uh
Family: Dracaenaceae
Common Name: Reflexed dracaena
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Description             plant habit: upright; ovalplant density: opengrowth rate: slowtexture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: lanceolateleaf venation: parallel leaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: 2 to 4 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: whiteflower characteristic: summer floweringfruit fruit shape: unknownfruit length: unknownfruit cover: unknownfruit color: unknownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; showycurrent year stem/twig color: gray/silvercurrent year stem/twig thickness: thickculture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: acidic; alkaline; sand; loam; clay;drought tolerance: highsoil salt tolerances: poorplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesother roots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management reflexed dracaena is not for every outdoor tropical landscape due to its unusual form. It is most often used as an interiorscape plant in malls and homes. Despite the irregular growth habit, it is probably best suited for the formal landscape. Best growth is in partial sun outdoors or direct light indoors. Drought tolerance is good making it well suited for the non-irrigated landscape. Keep the plant away from direct coastal exposure since it is sensitive to salt spray. Pests and diseases there are no major problems growing this dracaena.  planting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: not native to north americauses: specimen; border; accent; suitable for growing indoors; cut foliage/twigsavailability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range this irregularly-shaped, tall growing dracaena nearly grows into a tree. Specimens 15 to 20 feet tall are known to occur in protected landscapes and inside buildings. Leaves are unmistakably darker green than most other plants. They are arranged alternately around the thick stems. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com