Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dracaena marginata 'tricolor'

Pronunciation: Druh-see-nuh mar-jin-nay-tuh
Family: Dracaenaceae
Common Name: Variegated dracaena
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Notes for Identification: Description             plant habit: uprightplant density: opengrowth rate: slowtexture: finefoliage leaf arrangement: spiralleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: linearleaf venation: parallelleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: 18 to 36 inchesleaf color: purple or redfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: whiteflower characteristic: summer floweringfruit fruit shape: roundfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit cover: fleshyfruit color: unknownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: showy; typically multi-trunked or clumping stemscurrent year stem/twig color: reddishcurrent year stem/twig thickness: very thickculture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: clay; sand; acidic; slightly alkaline; loamdrought tolerance: highsoil salt tolerances: poorplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesother roots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management the upright, unbranched stems form a delicate, somewhat abstract silhouette, perfect for accent planting or for low-maintenance container culture. 'tricolor' makes a wonderful houseplant or container specimen outdoors. It is a fine specimen to silhouette against a wall at night with uplighting. Red-edged dracaena is commonly used as an indoor or patio plant for its tropical effect. It also functions as a foundation and specimen shrub in warm climates and has symmetrical, espalier features that make it popular. Dracaena marginata 'tricolor' has long been used as one of our more attractive indoor foliage plants. It will grow well in light conditions ranging from full sun to dense shade; fertile well-drained soils are preferred. This durable plant requires little maintenance and is quite drought resistant. Fluoride damage may cause necrotic areas to become apparent along the leaf margins. Dracaena grows in shade or sun and is tolerant of drought and a wide variety of soil types, though preferring an organic soil with plenty of moisture. Two or more branches form after pruning a stem. This technique can be used to increase the density of the plant. This can be beneficial since lower leaves drop from the stems as the plant grows taller leaving the bottom of the plant bare. Cut one or two of the stems to a point where new foliage is needed. Several weeks later, new growth emerges from this point. Propagated is usually by stem cuttings and air layers. It is also grown from 2 to 4-inch long stem sections laid horizontally on a well-drained medium. Pests and diseases spider mites are a problem for dracaena marginata 'tricolor' when it is grown indoors. Leaf spot is a troublesome pest in outdoor locations.   planting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: not native to north americauses: container or above-ground planter; border; suitable for growing indoors; accentavailability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range this fine-textured, evergreen shrub is distinguished by its relatively thin and irregular stems that are topped by a rosette of ribbon-like leaves. The stems of this plant can reach a height of 15 feet and are covered with distinctive foliar scars. The variegated, leathery leaves have a purple stripe along their margins. The white and red flowers occur in elongate panicles above the leaves and are not showy. The small, golden berries of this shrub are also insignificant and not commonly produced in florida. Multiple thin, curving stalks with narrow ribbon-like, green leaves edged in purplish-red and having a gold stripe along the leaf margin, distinguish this dracaena from its multitude of relatives.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com