Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Roscoea alpina

Pronunciation: Ross-koh-ee-uh al-pin-a
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Mountain roscoe lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 1'
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Condensed spikes of pink or mauve flowers, to 1" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, leafy, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, vine weevils
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe; divide in spring
Native to: N. India
Notes for Identification: Plant 6" apart. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com