Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sapindus drummondii

Pronunciation: Sap-in-dus drum-awn-dee-eye
Family: Sapindaceae
Synonym: Sapindus saponaria var. Drummondii
Common Name: Western soapberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Small, creamy white flowers are borne in conical, terminal panicles to 10" long, followed by spherical, orange yellow fruit, 1/2" across
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed of hardy species in spring after cold stratification for 8 weeks. Sow seed of tender species at 61-64f/16-18c in spring
Native to: S. Us, mexico
Notes for Identification: A spreading deciduous tree. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com