Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hacquetia epipactis

Pronunciation: Hak-kwee-tee-uh ep-ih-pak-tiss
Family: Apiaceae
Synonym: Dondia epipactis
Common Name: Hacquetia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Tiny, yellow flowers, surrounded by bright green bracts, are borne in dense umbels, to 1 1/2" across
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in autumn. Divide in spring. Insert root cuttings in winter.
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com