Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mitraria coccinea

Pronunciation: My-tray-ree-uh kok-sin-ee-uh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Botellita (little bottle)
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Botellita (mitraria coccinea) bear scarlet flowers, 1 1/4" long, each with 5 small lobes
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich, acidic
Pests and Diseases: Rare
Propagation: Sow botellita (mitraria coccinea) seed in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Native to: Chile, argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Botellita (mitraria coccinea) is a shrub with opposite, ovate, toothed, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves, to 1" long. When growing botellita (mitraria coccinea) indoors, grow in acidic potting mix in bright, filtered light, with moderate to high humidity. In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter but do not allow to dry out.. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com