Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lawsonia inermis

Pronunciation: Law-so-nee-ay-nuh ih-ner-miss
Family: Lythraceae
Synonym: Lawsonia alba
Common Name: Henna tree, mignonette tree
Height to: 20'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Many tiny, fragrant flowers, with 4 crumpled, clawed, broadly ovate or spoon shaped white, pink or cinnabar red petals are borne in pyramidal panicles, 8-16" long.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow seed at 64-70f/18-21c in spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or hardwood cuttings in autumn
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com