Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gevuina avellana

Pronunciation: Gev-oo-eye-nuh av-uh-lay-nuh
Family: Proteaceae
Common Name: Chilean hazel, chile nut
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Slender racemes, to 5" long, of spider like white occasionally red or green tinged flowers, 1" long, sometimes followed by ovoid red fruit, 1/2" or more long
Soil Type: Fertile, acidic to neutral, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, or root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer.
Native to: Chile
Notes for Identification: Protect from cold, drying windsa conical, evergreenh tree or large shrub.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com