Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Podophyllum peltatum

Pronunciation: Pode-o-fil-um pel-tay-tum
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: American mandrake, mayapple
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Solitary, semi pendent, shallowly cup shaped, usually 9 petaled, fragrant, waxy white to pale pink flowers, 2" across, are produced beneath the leaves followed by edible, ovoid, yellowish green fruit
Soil Type: Humus rich, leafy, moist soil (will tolerate drier soil)
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Slug damage in spring
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring or or late summer
Native to: Ontario and quebec to texas and florida
Notes for Identification: A creeping, rhizomatous perennial. It is endangered in florida. Warning: all parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested, except for the fully ripened frui. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com