Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vernonia noveboracensis

Pronunciation: ur-NO-nee-uh no-vee-bore-uh-SEN-siss
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: New York Ironweed, Ironweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 2ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: New York Ironweed (Vernonia noveboracensis) bears cymes of tubular, red-purple or white florets, in fluffy heads, 1/2in (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, moist
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow New York Ironweed (Vernonia noveboracensis) seed in spring, divide in spring or autumn
Native to: United States (Massachusetts to Mississippi and Georgia)
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

New York Ironweed (Vernonia noveboracensis) is an upright herbaceous perennial with branching stems bearing lance shaped, entire to toothed leaves, to 8in (20cm) long. 

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com