Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Isolatocereus dumorteiri

Pronunciation: Eye-soh-lay-toh-ker-ee-us du-mor-tee-air-ee
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Cereus dumortieri, lemaireocereus dumortieri, rathbunia dumortieri, stenocereus dumortieri
Common Name: Candelabra
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 50'
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Open nocturnally, but lasting until midday.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, slightly alkaline, sharply drained, humus rich
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Scale
Propagation: Sow seed at 59-70f/15-21c in spring or summer.
Notes for Identification: A large arboreal, cactus.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com