Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Himalayacalamus falconeri

Pronunciation: Him-uh-lay-uh-kal-ih-mus fall-kun-ur-eye
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Arundinaria falconeri, drepanostachyum falconeri, thamnocalamus falconeri
Common Name: Noble bamboo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 28'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Foliage
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich
Plant Perks:
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Divide in early spring
Native to: C. Himalayas, india
Notes for Identification: Dense, clump forming bamboo.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com