Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trochodendron aralioides

Pronunciation: Tro-ko-den-drun a-ra-li-oy-des
Family: Trochodendraceae
Common Name: Wheel tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Racemes, to 5" long, of 10 to 20 or more bright green flowers, 3/4" across, are born at the shoot tips
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in autumn, insert semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Japan, korea, taiwan
Notes for Identification: Evergreen tree or large shrub.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com