Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vellozia elegans

Pronunciation: Vel-oh-zee-ah eh-leh-ganz
Family: Velloziaceae
Synonym: Barbacenia elegans, talbotia elegans
Common Name: Vellozia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pale lilac buds open to solitary, star shaped, pure white flowers, 1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c or divide in spring.
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: An evergreen perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com