Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Beaufortia sparsa

Pronunciation: Bow-for-tee-a spar-suh
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Swamp bottlebrush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Bright orange-red flower heads, 2-3" long
Soil Type: Poor, well drained, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Chlorosis and dieback in phosphate rich soil
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 55-61f/13-16c in spring, root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Western australia
Notes for Identification: An erect to spreading, evergreen shrub.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com