Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Barbarea vulgaris 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Bar-bar-ree-uh vul-gair-iss
Family: Brassicaceae
Common Name: Variegated winter cress
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cross shaped, yellow flowers
Soil Type: Any moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Slea beetles, white rust, downy mildew, and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in situ as soon as ripe. Divide in spring or root softwood or semi ripe cuttings in early summer. This cultivar breeds almost true from seed; discard green leaved plants.
Notes for Identification: A short lived perennial. Propagate often.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com