Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tigridia orthantha

Pronunciation: Tye-grid-ee-uh
Family: Iridaceae
Synonym: Rigidella orthantha
Common Name: Tigridia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Nodding, bright red flowers with dark brown anthers
Soil Type: Moist, but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Propagation: Offsets, seeds
Native to: Guatemala and mexico
Notes for Identification: "pot in a mixture of sandy health mould,  leaf mould, and loam, and be careful to give good drainage.   after the season of growth is over, and the leaves are dead, either take up the bulbs, or place the pot in a cool part of the greenhouse, where it will be perfectly free of moisture until the season of growth returns; then take out the bulbs, repot, then start them into growth in a gentle moist heat. "   source: paxton's magazine of botany, and register of flowering plants, volume 14 pollinated by hummingbirds
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com