Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Passiflora coccinea

Pronunciation: pass-iff-FLOR-uh kok-SIN-ee-uh
Family: Passifloraceae
Synonym: Passiflora fulgens, Passiflora velutina
Common Name: Scarlet Passionflower, Red Granadilla, Maracujá-poranga , Passionflower, Passion Flower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Scarlet Passionflower (Passiflora coccinea) produces saucer shaped, scarlet flowers to 4in (10cm) across, followed by white woolly fruit
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in large tubs of soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to spider mites, whiteflies, scale, leaf spots, iron deficiency, viruses
Propagation: Sow scarlet passionflower (Passiflora coccinea) seed at 55-64ºF (13-18ºC) in spring, take semi ripe cuttings in summer, layer in spring or autumn
Native to: N.W. South America
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Scarlet Passionflower (Passiflora coccinea) is a vigorous climber with very slender, smooth, red to purple stems, and oblong-ovate, mid-green leaves, 2 1/2-51/2in (6-14cm) long, with soft, red-brown hairs and large, lobe-like teeth.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light, with shade from the hot sun.  Water freely when in growth, sparingly in winter.  Top dress annually in spring.  When outdoors, grow in sun or part shade, protecting from cold, drying winds.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com