Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sphaeralcea munroana

Pronunciation: Sfay-ral-see-ah mun-roe-ay-nah
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Munro's globemallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Saucer shaped, reddish orange flowers, 1" across
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, gravelly soil
Pests and Diseases: Hollyhock rust
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide as growth begins in spring. Root basal or soft wood cuttings with bottom heat in spring or early summer.
Native to: W. North america
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com