Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dendromecon rigida

Pronunciation: Den-dro-mee-kon ri-ji-da
Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name: Tree poppy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Tree poppy (dendromecon rigida) bear solitary, poppy like, fragrant yellow flowers, to 3" across
Soil Type: Tree poppy (dendromecon rigida) prefer well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Tree poppy (dendromecon rigida) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 50-55f/10-13c in autumn or spring. Insert softwood cuttings in summer or insert root cuttings in winter.
Native to: California, mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Tree poppy (dendromecon rigida) is a spreading shrub with rigid, upright, shoots and lance shaped, leathery, glaucous, gray-green leaves, to 4" long. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com