Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dendrochilum glumaceum

Pronunciation: Den-droh-ky-lum gloo-ma-see-um
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Hay-scented orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Description: Star shaped white flowers, to 3/4" across, do not open widely. They are produced densely from the axils of conspicuous white bracts, in 2 rows on pendant racemes.
Soil Type: Epiphytic orchid potting mix
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide when plant overflows the container, or remove backbulbs and pot up seperately
Native to: Philippines
Notes for Identification: In summer, provide humid, shaded conditions and water freely. Applying fertilizer every third watering. In winter, admit full light and water sparingly.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com