Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa bracteata

Pronunciation: Roe-sah brak-tee-ay-tuh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Chicksaw rose, macartney rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-20'
Width to: 10-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Cupped to flat, single, lightly scented white flowers, 3 1/2" across, with gold stamens and curling petals followed by spherical orange hips.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Native to: S. E. China, taiwan
Notes for Identification: A fast growing, semi evergreen species rose. Prune in summer after flowering. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com