Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'belle amour'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Belle amour rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 4'
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Camellia likem rounded, semi double, myrrh scented, light salmon pink flowers, 3 1/2" across, cupped on opening
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: An alba rose. Prune in summer. For maintenance: immediately after flowering, prune main stems lightly or cut back by 1/4-1/3, as necessary, reduce side shoots by 2/3. For renewal: cut out up to 1/4 of oldest stems; cut back rest by 1/3. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com