Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'Awakening'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'Probuzini'
Common Name: Awakening Rose
Cultivar: Awakening
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Cupped, fully double, fragrant, pale pearl pink flowers, 3" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification:

A large flowered climbing rose. Prune in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: in the first 2 years, cut out only dead, diseased or damaged wood; train stems onto wires or other, preferably horizontal supports. From year 3, prune main shoots to within designated area for growth; reduce sideshoots by 2/3, or to 3 or 4 buds. For renewal: cut back 1 or 2 oldest stems to 10-18" above ground. Repeat every 1-3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com