Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alnus tenuifolia

Pronunciation: Al-nus ten-yoo-iff-fole-lee-uh
Family: Betulaceae
Common Name: Mountain alder, thinleaf alder
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Yellow brown male catkins
Soil Type: Moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, mealy bugs
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed as soon as ripe. Root hardwood cuttings in winter. Bud in late summer.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com