Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Passiflora caerulea

Pronunciation: Pass-iff-flor-uh see-roo-lee-uh
Family: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Bluecrown passionflower, hardy passionflower, passion flower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Bowl shaped white, sometimes pink tinged 3-4" across with purple, blue and white zoned corona
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, scale, leaf spots, iron deficiency, viruses
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64 in spring, take semi ripe cuttings in summer, layer in spring or autumn
Native to: Central and western south america
Notes for Identification: A fast growing climber that is native to central and western south america. The orange-yellow fruit is edible but not very flavorful. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com