Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alnus japonica

Pronunciation: Al-nus ja-pon-i-ka
Family: Betulaceae
Common Name: Japanese alder
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Clusters of 4-8 pendent, yellow brown male catkins, to 3" long open before the leaves
Soil Type: Moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, mealy bugs
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed as soon as ripe. Root hardwood cuttings in winter. Bud in late summer.
Native to: Northern china, korea, japan
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com